Privacy policy

Entura International Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or when providing our services to you, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy is effective from 9 November 2016. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes and see also the CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY below.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.entura.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Entura International Limited of The Limes 1339 High Road, Whetstone, London, N20 9HR.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.entura.co.uk (our site), providing your business card to us or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use the “contact us” section of our site located at http://www.entura.co.uk/contact.html, discuss with us the provision of and/or receive anti-piracy services from Entura International, respond to job applications by providing your CV, supply services to us, interact with us via our social media accounts (eg Linkedin and Twitter) and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information, job title and description and photograph, educational and work history.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, language settings and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)and any phone number used to call our customer service number or members of our staff.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will inform you when we collect that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, recruiters, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • We may also obtain your details from client lead generation information obtained from websites that contain information about you (such as your business website or Linkedin) or as supplied by third parties (eg conference holders from conferences at which you and/or we attend).
  • We may also obtain your personal data where you are cc’d on emails sent from third parties.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. In addition, we use cookies in some of our emails. They help us to understand a little bit about how you interact with our emails, and are used to improve our future email communications.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • for the purposes of operating and improving our services, to understand your requirements and provide you with an optimised service;
    • market our services;
    • to send promotional emails about new products, services or events which we think you may find interesting;
    • to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or phone) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer;
    • to consider your job application;
    • to notify you about changes to our website and/or our services;
    • to allow you to carry out services for us;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them;
    • market our services.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Email tracking. We use email tracking software (Hubstop) on our sales email campaigns to determine campaign optimisation based on click or post click activity. This is a reporting metric for internal purposes only. Email tracking notifies us when an email we’ve sent has been opened or clicked.
  • Monitoring communications. We may record or monitor telephone calls to and from Entura International to help us continually improve our products and services for you. We also monitor incoming and outgoing email to enable us to protect our internal business systems.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may share your information with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors (including technical contractors) for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Our technical service providers are OVH (hosting and storage service provider), Amazon Web Services (hosting and storage service provider), Digital Ocean (hosting and storage of our website), Google (gmail, calendar, google docs), Microsoft (CRM “Dynamics”), Outlook, Sharepoint, Insightly (CRM), HubStop (email tracking)
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Entura International Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Entura International Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers/technical service providers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of Entura’s anti-piracy services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our, or our third party service providers’, secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@entura.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@entura.co.uk.